Event Archive

By Year

By Academic Year 2014-15 until 2000-01

2014-2015

SUMMER

  • July 7 - August 8, 2014: Princeton Institute in Papyrology

    • July 10, 2014: Lecture: Roger Bagnall, New York University, “Excavating Ostraka: Occupation, Dumping, and Dumps"
       
    • July 16, 2014: Lecture: James Keenan, Loyola University of Chicago, “’Known Unknowns’:  Thoughts on (Lost) Papyrus Evidence”
       
    • August 4, 2014: Lecture: Rafaella Cribiore, New York University, “Education and Culture in the Dakhla Oasis”

FALL

  • December 6, 2014: Workshop:  “Hagiography and Counter-Culture in the Latin West, Byzantium, Sasanid Iran, and the Islamic Middle East”

  • December 11, 2014: Graduate Student Lunch:  Andrea Sterk, Institute for Advanced Study, School of Historical Studies, Belgrade University

  • December 14, 2014: Lecture:  Kyle Harper, University of Oklahoma, “Rethinking the Plague of Cyprian: Pandemics and Passages to Late Antiquity”

SPRING

  • January 30 – February 1, 2015: Near Eastern Studies Workshop:  Workshop:  Jacob of Serugh

  • February 5, 2015: Program in the Ancient World Lecture:  Henning Börm, University of Konstanz, Germany, “Procopius of Caesarea and the Sasanian Empire:  Images of Persia in Late-Antique Historiography”
     
  • February 10, 2015: Near Eastern Studies Lecture:  Hugh Kennedy,  SOAS, University of London, “Archaeological Evidence and the Study of the Economy of the Early Islamic Middle East”

  • February 25, 2015: Lecture:  Janet  Stephens, Hair Archaeologist, “A Really Bad Hair: The Science Behind Ovid’s Amores 1.14”

  • March 5, 2015: Graduate Student Coffee Discussion:  Columba Stewart, College of Saint Benedict/St. John’s University, School of Theology-Seminary

  • March 25, 2015: Lecture: Christopher P. Jones, Harvard University, Classics, Emeritus, "Isidore of Pelusium, Sophist and Monk"

  • March 28, 2015: Workshop: "Framing Early Medieval Coinage"

  • March 31, 2015: Graduate Student Book Club:  "Coming Out Christian in the Roman World: How the Followers of Jesus Made a Place in Caesar's Empire" by Douglas Ryan Boin

  • April 2, 2015:  Peter R. Brown and Helmut Reimitz in Conversation, The Ransom of the Soul: Afterlife and Wealth in Early Western Christianity

  • April 9, 2015: Book Group: "Why Can the Dead Do Such Great Things" by Robert Bartlett

  • April 10, 2015: Conference:  Medieval Studies, “Rulers, Kingship, and Legacies of Power"

  • April 10-11, 2015: Classics Colloquium:  “Benefactors and the Polis”

  • April 17-18, 2015: Sinai Icons Conference - "A New Look: Sinai and Its Icons in Light of the Digitization of the Weitzmann Archive"

  • April 17, 2015: The Kurt Weitzmann Lecture: “Discovering Icons at Sinai: From Uspenskij to Weitzmann”, Robin Cormack, Courtauld Institute of Art, Professor Emeritus

  • April 22, 2015: Near Eastern Studies Lecture:  Nicholas Sims-Williams, SOAS, University of London, "The Rediscovery of Sogdian"

  • April 24, 2015: Lecture and Lunch: Ari Bryen,School of Historical Studies, Institute for Advanced Study, "Reading the ‘Citizenship Papyrus’ (P.Giss. I 40)"

  • April 28, 2015: Class Presentation: Antioch Through the Ages

  • May 6, 2015: Book Club: "Ransom of the Soul" by Peter R. Brown

  • May 8, 2015: HIS Conference:  “Polymaths and Proofreaders"

  • May 16, 2015: CLA Conference:  “The Sound of Sense: Orality/Aurality in Byzantine Texts and Contexts"


2013-2014

  • September 20, Graduate Student Book Club: Giorgio Agamben, “The Highest Poverty”
     
  • October 3, Graduate Student Lunch:  Raymond Van Dam, University of Michigan
     
  • October 3, Stewart Lecture:  Raymond Van Dam, University of Michigan, “Constantine at Rome in 312”
    Cosonsored by: The S & R Stewart Fund in the Council of the Humanities
     
  • November 14, Graduate Student Lunch:  Stephen J. Shoemaker, University of Oregon
     
  • November 20, Graduate Student Book Club: Kyle Harper, “From Shame to Sin: The Christian Transformation of Sexual Morality in Late Antiquity (Revealing Antiquity)”
     
  • December 9, Lecture:  Stephen J. Shoemaker, University of Oregon, “The Apocalypse of Empire: Imperial Eschatology in Late Antiquity and Early Islam”
     
  • February 14-15, 4th Annual Fr. Florovsky Symposium:  “Creation and Creaturehood: The Doctrine of Creation in the Patristic Tradition”
     
  • February 26, Lecture:  Brent Nongbri, Macquarie University, Australia, “Reimaging Late Antique ‘Libraries’ in Egypt: The Cases of the Beatty and Bodmer Papyri”
     
  • March 27, Lecture:  Richard Miles, University of Sydney, Australia “Cosmopolitanism and the Cult of the Martyrs in Late Antique North Africa”
     
  • March 28, Graduate Student Lunch: Richard Miles, University of Sydney, Australia
     
  • March 28-29, Conference: “The Capetian Century 1214 to 1314”
     
  • April 23-25, Religion Conference, “Placing Ancient Texts: The Rhetorical and Ritual Use of Space”
     
  • April 23, Eberhard L. Faber Lecture: Averil Cameron, University of Oxford, “A World Full of Talk: The Dialogic Turn in Late Antiquity” Cosponsored by: The Eberhard L. Faber 1915 Memorial Fund
     
  • April 24, Graduate Student Lunch:  Averil Cameron, Oxford University
     
  • April 25, Twenty-First Annual Graduate Conference in Medieval Studies Conference: “There and Back Again: Travel, Itinerancy, and Adventure in the Middle Ages”
     
  • May 9-10, History Conference: Princeton-Oxford-Vienne Exchange Program
     
  • May 12, Graduate Student Book Club: Valerie Hansen, “The Silk Road: A New History”
     
  • May 14, Iranian Studies Graduate Student Lunch/Talk: Oktor Skjaervo, Harvard University
     
  • May 27, Graduate Student Book Club:  Garth Fowden, “Before and After Muhammad: The First Millennium Refocused

2012-2013

  • November 8, Stewart Lecture:  Guy Stroumsa, Oxford University, “Religious Revolution and Cultural Change in the Roman World”
    Cosonsored by: The S & R Stewart Fund in the Council of the Humanities
     
  • December 1, Workshop:  “Forms of Unfreedom.  Slavery in Late Antiquity and the Early Middle Ages”
     
  • February 20, Lecture:  Kristian Heal, Brigham Young University, “Accessing Late Antiquity: Syriac Digital Humanities Projects at BYU”
     
  • March 5, Eberhard L. Faber Lecture:  Susanna Elm, University of California, Berkeley, “Pagan Challenge – Christian Response, Emperor Julian & Gregory of Nazianzus”
    Cosponsored by: The Eberhard L. Faber 1915 Memorial Fund
     

2011-2012

  • December 1,  Lecture:  Dominic O’Meara, University of Fribourg, Switzerland, “Fallen Souls and Fallen Cities in Late Ancient Philosophy”
     
  • March 14-15, Eberhard L. Faber Lecture:  Alan Cameron, Columbia University, “The Life, Work and Death of Hypatia”
    Cosponsored by: The Eberhard L. Faber 1915 Memorial Fund
     
  • April 9, Stewart Lecture:  James J. O’Donnell, Georgetown University, “The End of Paganism”
    Cosonsored by: The S & R Stewart Fund in the Council of the Humanities
     
  • April 22, Transitions Symposium:  “Mapping Late Antiquity:  Teaching, Research, and the Academic Disciplines”
     
  • May 18-19, Conference:  “Herme<neu>tica:  New Approaches to the Text and Interpretation of the Corpus Hermeticum”


GSLA Activities: Seminars, Conferences, Visitors 2000 – 2010

2009-2010

  • December 13, David Taylor
     
  • May 3,  Bad King Conference

In addition to lectures, GSLA also supported visiting faculty for various departments:

  • Neil Brendon McLynn – co-taught with Peter R. Brown
  • Kristi Copeland (Religion – Coptic grammar)
  • Susan Wessle (Religion – Coptic)
  • Yannis Papadoyannis (Classics)
  • Beate Pongratz-Leisten (Near Eastern Studies – Akkadian course)

Miscellaneous:

  • John Gager Retirement
     
  • The Annual Meeting of Association of Ancient Historians (Classics)
     
  • The Publication of the Princeton Catalogue of Greek Manuscripts (Hellenic)
     
  • GSLA/HLS Graduate Student Reading Groups (Hellenic)

2008-2009

  • October 13, Alexei Lidov (Weitzman lecture for Art & Archaeology)
     
  • November 2, Albrecht Diem “Inventing Monasticism”
     
  • February 8, AnneMarie Luijendijk
     
  • March 8, Jan Willem Drijvers
     
  • March 27, John Moore
     
  • March 26 & 26, The Day of the Bad King Conference
     Co-sponsored by The Shelby Cullom Davis Center and GSLA
     
  • April 8,  Kostas Yiavis (Hellenic Studies GS Workshop)
     
  • April 16-19, Nation, Group and Religion in Late Antiquity Conference
     
  • April 25, Oswyn Murray

2007-2008

  • September 23, Averil Cameron
     
  • March 9, Thomas Mathews
     
  • April 13, Edward Jay Watts
     
  • April 27, Richard Miles
     
  • Spring,  “Landscapes of the Saints:  Hagiography and Land in the Near East and Europe ca 500-900 (History Conference)
     
  • May 3,  Philoxenos Symposium (Center for the Study of Religion)

2006-2007

  • December 6,  Kimberly Bowes
     
  • March 11,  Philip Rousseau
     
  • April 15,  Campbell Grey
     
  • Spring, Syriac Conference (Center for the Study of Religion)

2005-2006

  • March 12, Sergey Ivanov
     
  • March 16-20, David Ganz (History Deptaratment)
     
  • April 9, Philip Roussean
     
  • April 23, John Matthews

2004-2005

  • September 19,  Averil Cameron
     
  • November 7,  Kimberly Bowes
     
  • January 16-18,  “Making Selves and Marking Others Conference”
    Co-sponsored by Department of Religion, Program in Judaic Studies and GSLA
     
  • February 24,  Ra’anan (Abusch) Boustan (Religion lecture)
     
  • March 4,  Nicola Denzy (Religion lounge seminar)
     
  • March 6, Michael Morony
     
  • March 6, Jairus Banaji
     
  • March 6,  Walter Scheidel
     
  • March 6, Cynthia Villagomez
     
  • May 5,  Near Eastern Studies Conference
     
  • May 13,  Peter R. Brown

2003-2004

  • October  19, Brent Shaw
     
  • November 23,  Lucette Valensi
     
  • February 9,  Kirk Krausmueller
     
  • February 26, Philip Alexander (Judaic Studies, Program in the Ancient World and Religion)
     “Targum Lamentations and the Tradition of ‘Mourning for Zion’ in Judaism in Late Antiquity”
     
  • February 29, Leslie Dossey
     
  • April 4, Noel Lenski
     
  • April 8,  Christoph Riedweg (GSLA & Hellenic Studies)
     
  • May 3 –  Oct. 22, The House in Late Antique Syria Exhibition (D. Curcic)
    Co-sponsored by Art & Archaeology, Hellenic Studies and GSLA

2002-2003

  • October 13,  Megan H. Williams
     
  • November 19,  Shoichi Sata
     
  • December 8,  Claudia Rapp, Arietta Papaconstantinou
     
  • January 12,  Paul Magdalino (co-sponsored with Hellenic Studies)
    “The history of the future revisited:  prophecy, astrology and divination in Byzantium”
     
  • March 9,  Dale Kinney
     
  • March 13,  Robert Doran
     
  • April 28,   Evelyne Patlagean
     
  • May 3,  Walter Pohl

2001-2002

  • December, Co-sponsored the Documentary Evidence Conference
     
  • April 21,  Caroline Humfress, Erika Hermanowicz, Jaclyn Maxwell, Kevin Uhalde,  and J. Michael Gaddis participants in GSLA Colloquium
     
  • May 22,   Co-sponsored The Return of “The Dome” Ideas on the Study of History
    (Art & Archaeology)

2000 - 2001

  • October 15,  Neil McLynn
    “Emperors Before Bishops:  The Transformations of Imperial Churchgoing from Constantine to Theodosius”
     
  • November 15,  Gisela Ripoll Lopez
    “The Topography of an Early christian City:  The Example of Barcelona”
     
  • November 19,  Thomas Leisten
    “Balis-Barbalisso in Syria.  City and hinterland in the Byzantine and early Islamic periods”
     
  • December 5, Neil McLynn (co-sponsored with Hellenic Studies)
     
  • Dec. 9 & 10,  Asia Minor Conference (Classics)
     
  • February 27,  Richard Hodges
     
  • March 11,  David G. Hunter
    “The Jovinianist Controversy:  Marriage, Celibacy and Heresy in Late Ancient Christianity”
     
  • April 6, Don McKay
     
  • April 19,  Co-sponsored lecture with Hellenic Studies
     
  • April 25,  Sarah Clackson
     

By Year