Ph.D. Recipients

Giuseppe Ricci *15
(History)
“Nomads in Late Antiquity:  Gazing on Rome From the Steppe, Attila to Aparuch (370-680 C.E.)”
Advisor:  John Haldon

 


GSLA 1986-2011

George Hatke *11
(Near Eastern Studies)
"Africans in Arabia Felix: Aksumite relations with Himyar in the sixth century C.E."
Advisor: Michael Cook

Jamie Kreiner *11
(History)
"The Social Function of Merovingian Hagiography, 600-750"
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Pavlos Avlamis *10
(Classics)
"Aesopic Lives:  Greek Imperial Literature and Urban Popular Culture"
Advisor:  Froma I. Zeitlin

Ariel López *10
(History)
"Shenoute of Atripe and the Uses of Poverty"
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Katherine Leigh Marsengill *10
(Art and Archaeology)
"Portraits and Icons: Between Reality and Holiness in Byzantium"
Advisor: Slobodan Ćurčić

Richard E. Payne *10
(History)
"Christianity and Iranian Society in Late Antiquity, ca. 500-700 CE"
Advisor:  Peter R. Brown

Jack Tannous *10
(History)
"Syria between Byzantium and Islam: Making Incommensurables Speak"
Advisor:  Peter R. Brown

Eduard Iricinschi *09
(Religion)
"The scribes and readers of Nag Hammadi Codex II : book production and monastic paideia in fourth-century Egypt"
Advisor: Elaine Pagels

Kevin James Kalish *09
(Comparative Literature)
“Greek Christian Poetry in Classical Forms:  The Codes of Visions from the Bodmer Papyri and the Melding of Literary Traditions”
Advisor:  Daniel Heller-Roazen

Daniel Louis Schwartz *09
(History)
"Christian Education and Worship in the Making of the Late-antique Church: Paideia and Cult in the Catechetical Homilies of Theodore of Mopsuestia "
Advisor:  Peter R. Brown

Philippa Lois Townsend *09
(Religion)
"Another race?: ethnicity, universalism, and the emergence of Christianity"
Advisors: Elaine Pagels and Peter R. Brown

Alessandra Ricci *08
(Art & Archaeology)
"Reinterpretation of the ‘Palace of Bryas’: A Study in Byzantine Architecture, History and Historiography"
Advisor:  Slobodan Ćurčić

Uriel Simonsohn *08
(Near Eastern Studies)
"Overlapping jurisdictions: confessional boundaries and judicial choice among Christians and Jews under Early Muslim rule"
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

David Allen Michelson *07
(History)
“Practice Leads to Theory: Orthodoxy and the Spiritual Struggle in the World of Philoxenos of Mabbug (470-523)”
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Nancy Khalek *06
(History)
“From Byzantium to Early Islam: Studies on Damascus in the Umayyad Era”
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Dimitrios T. Dentsoras *06
(Philosophy)
“Virtue, Knowledge, and Happiness: Stoic moral theory and its Socratic and Platonic antecedents”
Advisor: John Cooper

Yumna Masarwa *06
(Art and Archaeology)
“From a Word of God to Archaeological Monuments: A Historical-Archaeological Study of the Umayyad Ribats of Palestine”
Advisor: Thomas Leisten

William Faizi McCants *06
(Near Eastern Studies)
“Founding Forefathers: The impact of the Greek and Arab Conquests on Native Histories of Culture”
Advisor: Michael Cook

Lisa Bailey *04
(History)
“Preaching and Pastoral Care in Late Antique Gaul: The Eusebius Gallicanus Sermon Collection”
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Volker Menze *04
(History)
“The Making of a Church: The Syrian Orthodox in the Shadow of Byzantium and the Papacy”
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Yannis Papadoyannakis *03
(Religion)
"Christian therapeia and politeia. The Apologetics of Theodoret of Cyrrhus against the Greeks"
Advisor:  John Gager

Kimberly Bowes *02
(Art and Archaelogy)
“Possessing The Holy: Private Churches and Private Piety in Late Antiquity”
Advisor: Slobodan Ćurčić

Nora Edith Laos *02
(Art and Archaeology)
“Provençal Baptisteries: Early Christian Origins and Medieval Afterlife”
Advisor:  Slobodan Ćurčić

Christopher Lee *02
(Classics)
“Defining the Holy: Visions of the Ascetic in Late Antiquity”
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Megan Hale Williams *02
(Religion)
“Jerome’s Biblical Criticism and the Making of Christian Scholarship”
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Kirsti Barrett Copeland *01
(Religion)
"Mapping the apocalypse of Paul: Geography, genre and history"
Advisors: Martha Himmelfarb, Elaine Pagels

Scott Bruce *00
(History)
“Uttering No Human Sound: Silence and Sign Language in Western Medieval Monasticism“
Advisor: PeterR.  Brown

Jennifer Hevelone-Harper *00
(History)
“Letters to the Great Old Man:  Monks, Laity, and Spiritual Authority in Sixth-Century Gaza”
Advisor: PeterR.  Brown

Asen Kirin *00 
(Art and Archaeology)
"The Rotunda of St. George and Late Antique Serdica: From Imperial Palace to Episcopal Complex"
Advisor:  Slobodan Ćurčić

Jaclyn LaRae Maxwell *00
(History)
"Preaching to the Converted: John Chrysostom and his Audience in Antioch"
Advisor:  Peter R. Brown

Michael Gaddis *99  
(History)
"There is No Crime for Those Who Have Christ: Religious Violence (History) in the Christian Roman Empire"
Advisor:  Peter R. Brown

Kevin Uhalde *99
(History)
"The Expectation of Justice, AD 400-700"
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Nicola Frances Denzey *98
(Religion)
"Under a Pitiless Sky: Conversion, Cosmology and the Rhetoric of Enslavement to Fate in Second-Century Christian Sources"
Advisor: PeterR.  Brown

Erika Thorgerson *99
(Classics)
"The Vita Augustini of Possidius : the remaking of Augustine for a post-Augustinian world"
Advisor: Peter Brown

Amy Cassens Papalexandrou *98
(Art and Archaeology)
"The Church of the Virgin of Skripou: Architecture, Sculpture and Inscriptions in Ninth-Century Byzantium"
Advisor:  Slobodan Ćurčić

Joel Thomas Walker *98
(History)
"'Your Heroic Deeds Give Us Pleasure!' Culture and Society in Christian Martyr Legends of Late Antique Iraq"
Advisor:  Peter R. Brown

Haim Goldfus *97
(Art and Archaeology)
"Tombs and Burials in Churches and Monasteries of Byzantine Art  and Palestine (324-628 A.D.)"
Advisor:  Slobodan Ćurčić

Maribel Dietz *96
(History)
"Travel Wandering and Pilgrimage in Late Antiquity and the Early Middle Ages"
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Elizabeth Key Fowden *95
(Classics)
“Sergius of Rusafa : Sacred Defense in Late Antique Syria-Mesopotamia“
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Noel Emmanuel Lenski *95
(Classics)
“Valens and the Forth Century Empire”
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Catherine Fales Cooper *93
(Religion)
“Concord and Martyrdom : Gender, Community, and The Uses of Christian Perfection in Late Antiquity”
Advisor: Peter Brown

Derek Krueger *91
(Religion)
“Cynics, Christians, and Holy Fools : The Late Antique Contexts of Leontius of Neapolis’ Life of Symeon the Fool”
Advisor:  Peter R. Brown

Richard Lim *91
(Religion)
“Public Disputation, Power and Social Order in Late Antiquity”
Advisor: Peter R. Brown

Michael David Bonner *87
(Near Eastern Studies)
“The Emergence of the ThughūR : The Arab-Byzantine Frontier in the Early ἉbbāSid Age”
Advisor: Avram Udovitch

Mark Johnson *86
(Art & Archaeology)
"Late Antique Imperial Mausolea"
Advisor: Slobodan Ćurčić